KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical: Health Care

sağlık karnesi

English translation: health insurance certificate / certificate of health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sağlık karnesi
English translation:health insurance certificate / certificate of health
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

09:47 Dec 1, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Turkish term or phrase: sağlık karnesi
öğrencilere sağlık karnesi verilmiştir
stra
Health Insurance Certificate
Explanation:
"Sağlık Karnesi" is a document evidencing that the holder is covered under a health insurance plan. It is issued by any of the three public health insurance organizations, (by the Social Insurance Institution for employees working in private industry, by the Pension Fund for public officials, or by Bağkur for private Employers & self-employed businessmen)
Therefore, a term such as "Health Insurance Certificate" would be more appropriate.
h.i.h.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-12-01 10:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:
Excuse me, but I noticed your explanation afterwards.
If it is a document evidencing that students are healthy, have received certain vaccine shots, etc.

Then the answers offered by our two colleagues are more appropriate (health certificate, or certificate of health).

IF THIS IS THE CASE, PLEASE IGNORE MY ANSWER, and chose either of the two other answers that are more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
This is the translation that suits my context best. However, the other answers are correct in other contexts. Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Health Insurance Certificate
Selçuk Budak
4 +4certificate of healthLeyal
3 +4certificate of healthNuray Sümbültepe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sağlık karnesi
certificate of health


Explanation:
saglik belgesi

www.zargan.com

Nuray Sümbültepe
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Budak: özür dilerim, açıklamayı görmemişim
13 mins

agree  Nilgün Bayram: açıklamayı ben de fark etmemiştim.
38 mins

agree  Serkan Doğan
2 hrs

agree  Tolga Uzun
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sağlık karnesi
certificate of health


Explanation:
veya:
"health certificate"
denilebilir...


Leyal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Budak: Özür dilerim, açıklamayı görmemişim
13 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nilgün Bayram: açıklamayı ben de fark etmemiştim.
38 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Tolga Uzun
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sağlık karnesi
Health Insurance Certificate


Explanation:
"Sağlık Karnesi" is a document evidencing that the holder is covered under a health insurance plan. It is issued by any of the three public health insurance organizations, (by the Social Insurance Institution for employees working in private industry, by the Pension Fund for public officials, or by Bağkur for private Employers & self-employed businessmen)
Therefore, a term such as "Health Insurance Certificate" would be more appropriate.
h.i.h.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-12-01 10:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:
Excuse me, but I noticed your explanation afterwards.
If it is a document evidencing that students are healthy, have received certain vaccine shots, etc.

Then the answers offered by our two colleagues are more appropriate (health certificate, or certificate of health).

IF THIS IS THE CASE, PLEASE IGNORE MY ANSWER, and chose either of the two other answers that are more appropriate.

Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the translation that suits my context best. However, the other answers are correct in other contexts. Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: makul
0 min
  -> teºekkürler

agree  Nilgün Bayram: also agree with your correction.
1 min
  -> teºekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
2 hrs