KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sağlamlık

English translation: robustness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sağlamlık
English translation:robustness
Entered by: selma dogan

16:58 Jan 18, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / kimya
Turkish term or phrase: sağlamlık
bir analitik yöntemin sağlamlığından bahsederken sağlamlık kelimesi için ne önerirsiniz. teşekkürler.
selma dogan
robustness
Explanation:
Ben kendi işlerimde, validasyon raporları ve analitik yöntemlerle ilgili tüm metinlerde ingilizce metinlerde bu kelimeyle karşılaştım ve "sağlamlık" olarak kullandım.

burada kastedilen sağlamlık "Aynı Ortamda Metodun Değişkenlere Göre Sağlamlığı" hakkındadır.

(BKz: http://sozluk.sourtimes.org/show.asp?t=robust)

Selected response from:

Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1robustness
Tuncay Kurt
5substantialty
Salih1946
4 +1soundness
Serkan Doğan
5validity
Nahit Karataşlı
4 +1integrity
Kenan Atalay
4 +1reliable
Ilhan Gadis
5proven / proof
Taner Göde
4Analytical solidity
Nagme Yazgin
3Utility/Efficiency
Nagme Yazgin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soundness


Explanation:
soundness

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
39 mins
  -> teşekkürler

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reliable


Explanation:
Reliable method...

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="reliable method" &b...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-18 21:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aklım bağlama takılmış. Doğal olarak "Sağlamlık" için önerdiğim Bay Kcda'nın belirttiği gibi "Reliability".

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: reliability - bağlamda "reliable"
32 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Nagme Yazgin: Evet, güzel.
5 hrs

disagree  Tuncay Kurt: aslında reliable=sağlamlık karşılığında ama bu bağlamda yöntemin sağlamlığı farklı bir terimle karşılanıyor.
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proven / proof


Explanation:
sağlamlık = proven mathematical methods / proof

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="proven mathematical me...

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrity


Explanation:
integrity olabilir diye dusunuyorum, notunuzdan sonra.

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
validity


Explanation:
Sağlamlık, doğruluk ve geçerlilik ile sağlanabilir diye düşündüm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 saat (2008-01-19 09:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precision

Sn.Chevirmen'in kaynakalrından hareketle;
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:PaOaC6BDbTYJ:www.cipac....

2.2 Precision
Precision is a measure of random errors, and may be expressed as
repeatability and reproducibility. These terms are defined in ISO

2.2.1
Repeatability is the closeness of agreement between mutally independent test results obtained with the same method on identical test material in the same laboratory by the same operator
using the same equipment within short intervals of time.

2.2.2
Reproducibility is the closeness of agreement between test results
obtained with the same method on identical test material in
different laboratories with different operators using different
equipment.
2.3 Accuracy
The accuracy of a method is the degree to which the observed results
correspond to the true value of the analyte in the sample.
2.4 Linearity
The linearity of a test procedure is its ability (within a given range) to obtain test results proportional to the concentration (amount) of analyte in the sample.
2.5 Specificity
The specificity of the method is a definition of the species giving rise to the signal used for quantitation.
3.
METHOD VALIDATION
It is recognised that most Agrochemical manufacturers will have internal procedures for analytical method validation. It will be the manufacturer's responsibility to ensure that their procedures comply with the requirements of these Guidelines.
Method validation data submitted should address the following issues:
- Linearity of response for the analyte (and internal standard, if appropriate),
in the method.
- An estimate of the precision of the procedure.
- A demonstration of the accuracy of the procedure.
- A demonstration of no interference from excipients.
- A definition of the species being determined.
Although reproducibility is important for a method proposed for wide general use, its assessment is not considered necessary as part of these Guidelines. It is best estimated (if required) through a full collaborative study by CIPAC or AOAC.
3.1 Linearity
The linearity of response to the analyte should be demonstrated at least over the range (nominal analyte concentration ± 20%). At least 3 concentrations should be measured with duplicate measurements for each.
The line generated should be submitted, together with slope, intercept and correlation co-efficient data.
The measured slope should demonstrate a clear correlation between response and analyte concentration. The results should not show a significant deviation from linearity which is taken to mean that the correlation coefficient (r) is >0.99, over the range (nominal ± 20%). If this is not the case, the submitter must provide an explanation of how method validity is to be maintained. In cases where a non-linear response is deliberately used, an explanation must also be provided.
3.2 Precision
3.2.1. Chemical Analysis
For these Guidelines, a simple assessment of repeatability will be
acceptable. A minimum of five replicate sample determinations
should be made together with a simple statistical assessment of
the results including the % RSD.
If considered appropriate, a suitable test for outliers (e.g. Dixons
or Grubbs Test) may be applied to the results. However, it should
be clearly indicated if results have been discarded and some
attempt made to explain why the outlier may have occurred.
The acceptability of the results should be based on the modified
Horwitz equation;
RSDr < 2 (1 - 0.5 log C) x 0.67
where C = concentration of the analyte in the sample as a
decimal fraction.
The derivation and worked examples of the Horwitz equation are
given in Appendix I.
3.2.2. Physico-chemical measurements
For measurements of physical or physico-chemical properties, no
further validation is needed where official methods (such as
CIPAC or OECD) are used. This also applies to close adaptions
of such methods. Whre another method is used, its repeatability
must be determined, but need not comply with the Horwitz
Equation......................

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Analytical solidity


Explanation:
Analytical solidity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-01-19 11:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solidity:
solidity - the quality of being solid and reliable financially or factually or morally; "the solidity of the evidence worked in his favor"
Moral firmness; soundness; strength; validity; truth; certainty; -- as opposed to weakness or fallaciousness; as, the solidity of arguments or reasoning; the solidity of principles, triuths, or opinions.

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Utility/Efficiency


Explanation:
Tam olarak 'sağlamlık' anlamına gelmese de buldugum kaynaklarda reliability, validity ve utility hep bir arada kullanılıyor.


    Reference: http://talk.dnadirect.com/2006/08/02/nutrigenomic-testing-th...
Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
robustness


Explanation:
Ben kendi işlerimde, validasyon raporları ve analitik yöntemlerle ilgili tüm metinlerde ingilizce metinlerde bu kelimeyle karşılaştım ve "sağlamlık" olarak kullandım.

burada kastedilen sağlamlık "Aynı Ortamda Metodun Değişkenlere Göre Sağlamlığı" hakkındadır.

(BKz: http://sozluk.sourtimes.org/show.asp?t=robust)




    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:iz4IsD3wmjEJ:www.atal.t...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robust
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler, açıkçası elimde benzer bir metnin başka birisi tarafından yapılan tercümesi de var ve sağlamlık robustness olarak geçiyor ama ben birşekile tam olarak emin olamadığım için sormak istemiştim, siz de teyit edince artık kullanabilirim. tekrar teşekkür ederim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://www.bilesim.com.tr/tr/index.nsf?lf=/tr/leftbarfuarcil...
1 day21 hrs

283 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substantialty


Explanation:
This should be the term defining given clarification by Asker.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4