KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Vizite Kağıdı

English translation: medical visit form


17:42 Jul 8, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Hospital Forms
Turkish term or phrase: Vizite Kağıdı
Çok sık kullanmamıza rağmen İngilizcesini bilmiyorum.

Vizite Kağıdı???
Aziz Kural
Turkey
English translation:medical visit form
Explanation:
This is what the Turkish government choses to call it on page 17 of this official submission:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:f5W0uiIRfQIJ:insanhakla...

This is a not a receipt/bill/invoice, this is a form that you have to obtain prior to going to the doctor to show that the insurance system will pay the bill.
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5medical visit form
Tim Drayton
5 +1doctor's receipt
Nagme Yazgin
5application for medical care
Salih1946


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doctor's receipt


Explanation:
Well, the situation is that in the UK (not sure about US), normally you do not pay any 'vizite's, but still if you have to, I believe that`doctor's receipt` is safe to use.

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aydin kaya
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
medical visit form


Explanation:
This is what the Turkish government choses to call it on page 17 of this official submission:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:f5W0uiIRfQIJ:insanhakla...

This is a not a receipt/bill/invoice, this is a form that you have to obtain prior to going to the doctor to show that the insurance system will pay the bill.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sukran Ileri
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ozan karakış
1 day46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fulya Becer
2 days7 hrs

164 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application for medical care


Explanation:
self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 175 days (2008-12-30 18:50:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

we could also use "medical care application".

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4