KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical

ampul

English translation: ampule (in medicine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ampul
English translation:ampule (in medicine)
Entered by: Selcuk Akyuz

22:37 Dec 23, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Turkish term or phrase: ampul
Yine bir tıbbi terim. Buskopan Ampul, Novalgin Ampul, Redoxon Ampul şeklinde geçiyor. Doğrudan "Ampule" diye çevirsek olur mu?
sbayram
ampule
Explanation:
"ampule" olarak geçer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-23 23:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster\'s Medical Desk Dictionary

am·pule

or am·poule also am·pul
n
1 : a hermetically sealed small bulbous glass vessel that is used to hold a solution for esp. hypodermic injection
2 : a vial resembling an ampule


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-23 23:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

İng. İngilizcesi: ampoule
Amer. İngilizcesi: ampule veya ampul
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ampule
Selcuk Akyuz
2 +1LampBenjamin Andersen


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lamp


Explanation:
or bulb or light I think
I don't speak Turkish, I just remember hearing it once

Benjamin Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner: it's actually "light bulb"
1 hr

disagree  servet: tıbbi terim aranıyor
8 hrs

agree  John Peterson: It comes from the French "ampoule" which means light bulb as well as a blister and a bulbous glass container.
8 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
12 hrs

disagree  Özden Arıkan: apart from the slang "boob", ampul has 2 meanings: 1) light bulb 2) ampoule (medical). here the 2nd one is being asked
14 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ampule


Explanation:
"ampule" olarak geçer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-23 23:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster\'s Medical Desk Dictionary

am·pule

or am·poule also am·pul
n
1 : a hermetically sealed small bulbous glass vessel that is used to hold a solution for esp. hypodermic injection
2 : a vial resembling an ampule


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-23 23:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

İng. İngilizcesi: ampoule
Amer. İngilizcesi: ampule veya ampul

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 700
Grading comment
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  servet
7 hrs

agree  John Peterson: From the French word "ampoule". My Turkish dictionary also says that it is slang for "boob"!
7 hrs

agree  xxxatb: ampule dogru cevap
9 hrs

neutral  shenay kharatekin: (med) ampoule ?
12 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan
14 hrs