Kalp Yetmezliği (hastalığı)

English translation: heart failure

Turkish term or phrase:Kalp Yetmezliği (hastalığı)
English translation:heart failure
Entered by: Baran Keki

08:49 Jun 22, 2018
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Turkish term or phrase: Kalp Yetmezliği (hastalığı)
Doktor olmadığım için emin olamıyorum, bu terimin tam karşılığı İngilizce nedir? sözlükte coronary failure, coronary dysfunction, insufficiency gibi farklı terimler var ve bunların her biri birbirinden farklıymış gibi geliyor. Konunun uzmanlarının net (nokta atış niteliğinde) önerisi makbule geçecektir.
Baran Keki
Turkey
heart failure
Explanation:
"The term "heart failure" makes it sound like the heart is no longer working at all and there's nothing that can be done. Actually, heart failure means that the heart isn't pumping as well as it should be. Congestive heart failure is a type of heart failure which requires seeking timely medical attention, although sometimes the two terms are used interchangeably."

Bu şekilde açıklanmış burada. Yetmezliği ifade etmek için ben bunu tercih ederdim. http://www.heart.org/HEARTORG/Conditions/HeartFailure/AboutH...


Wikipedia'da şu şekilde:

Heart failure (HF), often referred to as congestive heart failure (CHF), is when the heart is unable to pump sufficiently to maintain blood flow to meet the body's....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-06-22 09:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anladığım kadarıyla yetmezlik ve kardiyak disfonksiyon birbirinden farklı. Cardiac dysfunction şu şekilde açıklanmış bir sitede:

"Cardiac dysfunction is defined as an alteration in the relationship between preload (often defined by left ventricular filling pressure) and stroke volume"

https://www.uptodate.com/contents/cardiac-remodeling-basic-a...

Kardiyak disfonksiyona sekonder kalp yetmezliği oluşabiliyor anladığım kadarıyla ama temelinde iki ayrı koşul gibi görünüyor bana (tabi bu işin uzmanı değilim).

Aşağıdaki kaynakta tam da bu anlatılıyor:

Longitudinal data demonstrating that asymptomatic cardiac dysfunction precedes overt HF are scarce, and the contribution of non-cardiac dysfunction to HF progression is unclear. We hypothesized that subclinical cardiac and non-cardiac organ dysfunction would accelerate the manifestation of HF.

bkz: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3257876/

"Current HF guidelines1, 2 emphasize the importance of asymptomatic cardiac dysfunction as a preceding stage in the progression to clinically overt HF."
Selected response from:

Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3heart failure
Tuncay Kurt
4Cardiac insufficiency
Selim Arslan
Summary of reference entries provided
Bugüne kadar hep heart failure olarak çevirdim...
Aziz Kural

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heart failure


Explanation:
"The term "heart failure" makes it sound like the heart is no longer working at all and there's nothing that can be done. Actually, heart failure means that the heart isn't pumping as well as it should be. Congestive heart failure is a type of heart failure which requires seeking timely medical attention, although sometimes the two terms are used interchangeably."

Bu şekilde açıklanmış burada. Yetmezliği ifade etmek için ben bunu tercih ederdim. http://www.heart.org/HEARTORG/Conditions/HeartFailure/AboutH...


Wikipedia'da şu şekilde:

Heart failure (HF), often referred to as congestive heart failure (CHF), is when the heart is unable to pump sufficiently to maintain blood flow to meet the body's....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-06-22 09:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anladığım kadarıyla yetmezlik ve kardiyak disfonksiyon birbirinden farklı. Cardiac dysfunction şu şekilde açıklanmış bir sitede:

"Cardiac dysfunction is defined as an alteration in the relationship between preload (often defined by left ventricular filling pressure) and stroke volume"

https://www.uptodate.com/contents/cardiac-remodeling-basic-a...

Kardiyak disfonksiyona sekonder kalp yetmezliği oluşabiliyor anladığım kadarıyla ama temelinde iki ayrı koşul gibi görünüyor bana (tabi bu işin uzmanı değilim).

Aşağıdaki kaynakta tam da bu anlatılıyor:

Longitudinal data demonstrating that asymptomatic cardiac dysfunction precedes overt HF are scarce, and the contribution of non-cardiac dysfunction to HF progression is unclear. We hypothesized that subclinical cardiac and non-cardiac organ dysfunction would accelerate the manifestation of HF.

bkz: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3257876/

"Current HF guidelines1, 2 emphasize the importance of asymptomatic cardiac dysfunction as a preceding stage in the progression to clinically overt HF."

Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kalp hiçbir şekilde çalışmazsa insan nasıl yaşar ve dolayısıyla hasta kategorisine gider? yaptığım çeviri bir ilaç araştırmasıyla alakalı, kalp yetmezliği ve ciddi koroner arter hastalığı olan kişiler araştırmaya katılıyor. Yoğun bakım ünitesinde tüplere bağlı kişiler değil :)

Asker: Pardon yanlış anlamışım : kusuruma bakmayın.

Asker: Size göre Cardiac Dysfunction ile (congestive) heart failure tamamen birbirinden farklı şeyler midir?

Asker: Teşekkürler Tuncay bey, çok spesifik konularda Tureng e güvenmemek lazım demekki...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ümit DURAL
1 day 24 mins

agree  Giray Türkmen
1 day 27 mins

agree  Haluk Aka
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cardiac insufficiency


Explanation:
http://www.fondation-recherche-cardio-vasculaire.org/en/your...

Selim Arslan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Bugüne kadar hep heart failure olarak çevirdim...

Reference information:
Bugüne kadar hep heart failure olarak çevirdim...Kelime anlamından gidilirse bu sonuca varılıyor

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Teşekkürler Aziz bey, ben de bu şekilde çevirmeye karar vermiştim zaten Tuncay beyin önerisi üzerine. Fakat malum sözlükte birbiriyle alakası olmayan şeylerin sanki terimin bilimsel karşılığıymış gibi girilmesi (misal Cardiac Dysfunction veya Coronary Failure) insanın (layman'in) aklını karıştırıyor.