KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical (general)

trombosit

English translation: thrombocyte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:trombosit
English translation:thrombocyte
Entered by: Serkan Doğan

14:53 Apr 8, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / blood
Turkish term or phrase: trombosit
kan unsuru
Serkan Doğan
Turkey
thrombocyte ya da platelet
Explanation:
sözlüklerde bu çıktı karşıma...
Selected response from:

Karahan Sisman
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5thrombocyte ya da platelet
Karahan Sisman
4 -1thrombosis
Kcda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thrombocyte ya da platelet


Explanation:
sözlüklerde bu çıktı karşıma...

Karahan Sisman
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
1 min
  -> teşekkürler...

agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Wjp9wSGasZgJ:www.tjh.co...
1 hr
  -> sağolun...

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: ikincisi daha yaygın. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d... http://www.proz.com/profile/77311 burdan portfolyoya tıklarsanız makale başlığını bulacaksınız.
10 hrs
  -> doğrudur, dediğim gibi sözlüklerde karşıma çıkanı yazdım :)

agree  xxxmustafakurku
23 hrs
  -> sağolun...

agree  B. Ozpolat
310 days

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thrombosis


Explanation:
benim tıptan anladığım kadarı ile ve webster sözlüğüne göre bu olabilir:

throm-bo-sis n.

1. intravascular coagulation of the blood in
any part of the circulatory system.

İmlası thrombosis diye düşünüyorum.



Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B. Ozpolat: Hayır, thrombosis farklı bir terim. Kan damarları içinde kan pıhtısı oluşmasına ve bu pıhtının damarı tıkamasına deniyor.
309 days
  -> Doğru cevap seçilmiş olup karar verildikten 309 gün sonra?