KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical: Instruments

Ösefagus

English translation: esophagus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ösefagus
English translation:esophagus
Entered by: AZRA AKARTUNA

19:39 Jan 19, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical devices
Turkish term or phrase: Ösefagus
Üst ösefagus manometresi
AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
esophagus
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 19:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gicare.com/pated/epdgs31.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 19:45:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Esophageal Manometry
The esophagus is the tube that carries food and liquid from the throat to the stomach. Although it seems like a simple organ, the esophagus is not a rigid tube. The wall of the esophagus contains muscle that rhythmically contracts whenever a person swallows. This contraction occurs as a sweeping wave (peristalsis) carrying food down the esophagus. It literally strips the food or liquid from the throat to the stomach.

Another important part of the esophagus is the lower valve muscle (lower esophageal sphincter, or LES). This is a specialized muscle that remains closed most of the time, only opening when swallowed food or liquid is moved down the esophagus or when a person belches or vomits. This muscle protects the lower esophagus from caustic stomach acid and bile. These substances, of course, cause the discomfort of heartburn and in time can lead to damage and scarring in the esophagus. At times, everyone has heartburn, especially after a large or fatty meal.

Manometry is the recording of muscle pressures within an organ. So esophageal manometry measures the pressure within the esophagus. It can evaluate the action of the stripping muscle waves in the main portion of the esophagus as well as the muscle valve at the end of it. \"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help :o)And thanks to other answerer, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2esophagus
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1Esophagus
Louis Mitler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esophagus


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 19:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gicare.com/pated/epdgs31.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 19:45:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Esophageal Manometry
The esophagus is the tube that carries food and liquid from the throat to the stomach. Although it seems like a simple organ, the esophagus is not a rigid tube. The wall of the esophagus contains muscle that rhythmically contracts whenever a person swallows. This contraction occurs as a sweeping wave (peristalsis) carrying food down the esophagus. It literally strips the food or liquid from the throat to the stomach.

Another important part of the esophagus is the lower valve muscle (lower esophageal sphincter, or LES). This is a specialized muscle that remains closed most of the time, only opening when swallowed food or liquid is moved down the esophagus or when a person belches or vomits. This muscle protects the lower esophagus from caustic stomach acid and bile. These substances, of course, cause the discomfort of heartburn and in time can lead to damage and scarring in the esophagus. At times, everyone has heartburn, especially after a large or fatty meal.

Manometry is the recording of muscle pressures within an organ. So esophageal manometry measures the pressure within the esophagus. It can evaluate the action of the stripping muscle waves in the main portion of the esophagus as well as the muscle valve at the end of it. \"


    Reference: http://www.bayindirtip.com.tr/bayweb.nsf/zferah?OpenPage
    Reference: http://www.med.gazi.edu.tr/akd/cerrahi/plas/yayosman.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help :o)And thanks to other answerer, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: Hey, Elisabeth, I didn't know you spoke Turkish also:)
4 mins
  -> well, çok az, in fact; but this word is easy enough to recognize for a German doc. Tesekür ederim.

agree  1964
39 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Esophagus


Explanation:
Turkce "yemek borusu" manasina gelen terim, Britanyali Ingiliz imlasi "oesophagus" olup Tuglaci "Tip Sozlugunda" "o"zofagus" diye yaziliyor.

Louis Mitler
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
31 mins