KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

progresyon görülme süresi

English translation: progression observation period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:progresyon görülme süresi
English translation:progression observation period
Entered by: Cevren Sarayoglu

20:09 Dec 6, 2010
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drugs
Turkish term or phrase: progresyon görülme süresi
XXXX, progresyon görülme süresini anlamlı olarak medyan 5 hafta geciktirmiştir.....
Cevren Sarayoglu
Turkey
progression observation period
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1progression observation period
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
5Observed progression time
Salih1946
4 +1time to progression
Tuncay Kurt
4timing of progression
Mehmet Hascan
4the time taken to observe progression
Eser Perkins


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progression observation period


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20048204
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16101726
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
teşekkürler...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transnirvana
16 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the time taken to observe progression


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • In metastatic disease trials, where the end point is progression-free survival, the consequences of fast recruitment are unlikely to be problematic since, the time taken to observe progression is often considerably shorter than the time required to ...

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2362027/
Eser Perkins
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time to progression


Explanation:
Bazı ilaçların (özellikle kanser) yararı hastalıktaki ilerlemenin geciktirilmesidir. Yani iyileşme sağlamaktan çok hastalıktaki ilerlemeyi durdurur veya yavaşlatır. Burada bahsedilen ilaç hastalıkta ilk ilerleme görüşene kadar geçen süreyi uzatmakta ve hastalıkta tekrar ilerleme başlamasını geciktirmektedir. dolayısıyla esas parametre ilerleme görülene kadar geçen süredir.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sclient=psy&hl=en&q=%22progress...
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ultimatenurcin
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Observed progression time


Explanation:
As an alternate definition

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timing of progression


Explanation:
http://www.google.ie/#hl=en&biw=1272&bih=829&tbs=bks:1&q="ti...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish