sabit tartım

English translation: Constant weight

Turkish term or phrase:sabit tartım
English translation:Constant weight

04:50 Apr 29, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-02 05:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Regulatory documents
Turkish term or phrase: sabit tartım
Sabit tartıma kadar kızdırılır.Turn social sharing on.
Like 14
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Constant weight
Explanation:
Heated until it reaches constant weight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 dakika (2018-04-29 05:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://chem.libretexts.org/Demos,_Techniques,_and_Experimen...
Selected response from:

selma dogan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Constant weight
selma dogan
5 -2fixed weighing
Salih1946


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Constant weight


Explanation:
Heated until it reaches constant weight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 dakika (2018-04-29 05:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://chem.libretexts.org/Demos,_Techniques,_and_Experimen...

selma dogan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ümit DURAL
17 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Elif Baykara: kesinlikle..
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Elif hanım.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fixed weighing


Explanation:
I'd use.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: weight, and it's not 'fixed'
16 mins

disagree  Tim Drayton: There is no such scientific/technical term in English.
2 days 2 hrs