KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Military / Defense

patlamamis cephane

English translation: unexploded ammunition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:patlamamis cephane
English translation:unexploded ammunition
Entered by: MURAT TUKEL

05:54 Jan 26, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
Turkish term or phrase: patlamamis cephane
Denizaltinda mevcut patlamamis cephane...
ekenar
unexploded ammunition
Explanation:
Although both translations could be accurate for above ground (land) circumstances, for UNDERWATER you need to use "unexploded ammunition". Check the link below for the Kursk submarine accident and how it is referred. I cautiom "Live" can only be used for ammunition that can be utilized in combat, if it is underwater it is not longer usable.
Selected response from:

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Grading comment
Right on!! Thanks a lot.
Thank you for all the other answers, as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unexploded ammunition
MURAT TUKEL
4live ammunition, live ammo
murat karahan
4unexploded cartridge
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unexploded cartridge


Explanation:
See e.g.:
'If the unexploded cartridge went off before Jen was able to get it into the protective box that had been brought in, the only thing that would save the Saratoga was the pressure locked Bay doors' (reference 1),
and
'Sergeant Goetz found one unexploded cartridge of Dupont
Tovex explosive next to the small building' (reference 2)

Hope this helps.
Mirror.


    Reference: http://fanficflightdeck.space-readyroom.de/GenStories/bridge...
    Reference: http://www.interfire.org/res_file/pdf/Tr-047.pdf
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live ammunition, live ammo


Explanation:
live ammunition, patlamamış gerçek mermiler için kullanılır.



    Reference: http://www.state.ia.us/dnr/organiza/fwb/fish/educat/publicat...
murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unexploded ammunition


Explanation:
Although both translations could be accurate for above ground (land) circumstances, for UNDERWATER you need to use "unexploded ammunition". Check the link below for the Kursk submarine accident and how it is referred. I cautiom "Live" can only be used for ammunition that can be utilized in combat, if it is underwater it is not longer usable.


    Reference: http://www.ananova.com/news/story/sm_355252.html
    Reference: http://www.hazar.com
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Right on!! Thanks a lot.
Thank you for all the other answers, as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omer Esener
1 hr

agree  BurakB: that is right , here 'cephane' means 'mühimmat'
2 hrs

agree  Simden Pilon
5 hrs