mahsup edilemeyen vergi

English translation: carried over taxes

Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Turkish term or phrase: mahsup edilemeyen vergi
yabancı ülkelerde ödenen vergilerden cari yılda mahsup edilemeyip gelecek yıla devreden kısım.
sabaay
English translation:carried over taxes
Explanation:
Taxes carried over to the following year. The term "Non-deductable" is not usually used for taxes but expenses to the best of my experience.
Selected response from:

James Dirgin
United States
Grading comment
çok teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carried over taxes
James Dirgin
5 -1non-deductible tax
Salih1946
3non-offsettable tax
Tim Drayton


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-offsettable tax


Explanation:
This is probably the most direct translation but I can't find many examples of its actual use, although this is one:

"So the professional ends up paying a non-offsettable tax both at the input stage as well as the billing stage."

http://www.navhindtimes.in/gst-has-a-bright-side/


Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-deductible tax


Explanation:
I use this definition.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: So does the Google translation machine, but it's wrong.
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carried over taxes


Explanation:
Taxes carried over to the following year. The term "Non-deductable" is not usually used for taxes but expenses to the best of my experience.

James Dirgin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
çok teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeki Güler
1 day 9 hrs