KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Limra Taşı

English translation: Limra (lymra) stone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Limra Taşı
English translation:Limra (lymra) stone
Entered by: Selim Arslan

22:05 Feb 13, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mineraller, Cevherler ve Taşlar
Turkish term or phrase: Limra Taşı
İthalatını yapmak için Limra Taşı aranıyor......
Aziz Kural
Turkey
Limra (lymra) stone
Explanation:
Google'da aratmanızı tavsiye ederim. Kolay gelsin
Selected response from:

Selim Arslan
Turkey
Grading comment
Limra veya (Lymra) Stone doğru cevap.

Teşekkürler,

Aziz S. Kural
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Limra (lymra) stone
Selim Arslan
5Limestone
Ilhan Gadis
4 +1Limra stoneEMEL SOYLU
4sharpening stone
Salih1946


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Limra (lymra) stone


Explanation:
Google'da aratmanızı tavsiye ederim. Kolay gelsin

Selim Arslan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Limra veya (Lymra) Stone doğru cevap.

Teşekkürler,

Aziz S. Kural

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ozan karakış
10 hrs

agree  Taner Göde
13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limra stone


Explanation:
Google'da Limra Stone olarak geciyor, image aramasi yaparsaniz Turkiyede cikan ozel bir limestone oldugunu soyluyor.

EMEL SOYLU
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Limestone


Explanation:
Bu Antalya Limra'dan çıkarılan kireç taşı. İthal etmek üzere Limra taşı arıyorlarsa büyük ihtimalle Limra taşı özelliklerinde kireç taşı arıyorlardır.

http://www.limraprekast.com/bilgi_eu.html

LIMRA STONE is mined within 120 km distance to Antalya, from the historical Limra region of Finike District within 5 km distance to the sea. It is limestone which has a homogeneous physique and coloured light cream.



Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tim Drayton: "Limestone" is too general.
1 hr
  -> However they can not IMPORT "Limra Stone" that can only be obtained from Turkey.

322 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharpening stone


Explanation:
might be Okay!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4