KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Arenalaşma

English translation: arena formation


12:39 Nov 2, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Fault lines
Turkish term or phrase: Arenalaşma
Kuzey batı yönünde arenalaşma gelişmiştir
ilhanish
Turkey
English translation:arena formation
Explanation:
Mountain sands are better sorted than the more noticeably silty *-ARENA FORMATION.

Arena jeolojide bir kum cinsi. Arenalaşmak ise bu kumun oluşmasıdır.
bu da ingilizce Arena Formation olarak geçiyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-02 12:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"New Zealand Journal of Geology and Geophysics ... The Altar Mountain sands are better sorted than the more noticeably silty Arena Formation.."
books.google.com.tr/books?id=A9Y4AAAAIAAJ...
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="ARENA FORMATION" + ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-02 13:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ARENIZATION" DA DENİLEBİLİR.
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=arenization in grani...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-02 13:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Specially in heterogeneous materials such as GRANITE. These stresses lead to microfissures and even surface SAND FORMATION (ARENIZATION) decay."
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03601323/2001/00000036/0... -
Selected response from:

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5become brutal
Salih1946
5cirque formationxxxgulakbelen
5arena formation
Nuri Razi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arenalaşma
arena formation


Explanation:
Mountain sands are better sorted than the more noticeably silty *-ARENA FORMATION.

Arena jeolojide bir kum cinsi. Arenalaşmak ise bu kumun oluşmasıdır.
bu da ingilizce Arena Formation olarak geçiyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-02 12:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"New Zealand Journal of Geology and Geophysics ... The Altar Mountain sands are better sorted than the more noticeably silty Arena Formation.."
books.google.com.tr/books?id=A9Y4AAAAIAAJ...
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="ARENA FORMATION" + ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-02 13:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ARENIZATION" DA DENİLEBİLİR.
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=arenization in grani...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-02 13:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Specially in heterogeneous materials such as GRANITE. These stresses lead to microfissures and even surface SAND FORMATION (ARENIZATION) decay."
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03601323/2001/00000036/0... -

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cirque formation


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.tureng.com/search/cirque
    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=cirque+formation&met...
xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

56 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
become brutal


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4