KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Music

Vazgeçtim

English translation: I quit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Vazgeçtim
English translation:I quit

14:56 Dec 3, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Turkish term or phrase: Vazgeçtim
It's the title of a song by Sezen Aksu. Anyone any ideas?
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
I gave up
Explanation:
"Vazgeçtim" is the past tense for the verb "Vazgeçmek" which can be translated into English as:
to give up,, discontinue, cease from, abandon (project), or change one's mind.
I believe the best translation for the title of that song would be either "I gave up" or "I changed my mind". Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help :-) Now I can sing along in English to the chorus :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I gave up
MURAT TUKEL
5 +1I gave up
MURAT TUKEL
4 +1I give up
Gregory Key
5I have changed my mind
Salih1946
4I gave it up.xxxperfectionis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I gave up


Explanation:
"Vazgeçtim" is the past tense for the verb "Vazgeçmek" which can be translated into English as:
to give up,, discontinue, cease from, abandon (project), or change one's mind.
I believe the best translation for the title of that song would be either "I gave up" or "I changed my mind". Hope this helps.


    The Oxford Turkish-English Dictionary
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help :-) Now I can sing along in English to the chorus :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurakB
4 hrs

agree  Sukran Ileri
6 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: sure
464 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I gave up


Explanation:
I forgot to mention "I quit" as one of the alternative translations.


    Native language
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
464 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I gave it up.


Explanation:
The term is "to give up something". So "it" should be used in the sentence.

xxxperfectionis

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I give up


Explanation:
Although the Turkish sentence "vazgectim" is in the past simple tense, idiomatic English requires the present simple, or possibly the present perfect (depending on the context): "I give up" or "I've changed my mind" (c.f. "SIKILDIM" = "I'm bored", not "I got bored").

In the lyrics of the song in question, the objects of "give up" are "your eyes" and "your words", so the first two lines could be translated "I give up your eyes/I give up your words". Or possibly, "I give up on your eyes" etc., or even, more liberally, "I will do without your eyes and your words".

Gregory Key
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: bıraktım
465 days

2562 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have changed my mind


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish