KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Music

yanaklım

English translation: shining face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:yanaklım
English translation:shining face
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

10:38 Mar 17, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Turkish term or phrase: yanaklım
Bakışlarımdan sakın ola ki incinme ey ay yanaklım
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
shining face
Explanation:
bence burada aydan kastedilen sevgilinin yüzündeki ışık
Selected response from:

aydin kaya
Grading comment
Tahnks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5MY MOONY-CHEEK
Salih1946
4 +1shining face
aydin kaya


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shining face


Explanation:
bence burada aydan kastedilen sevgilinin yüzündeki ışık

aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Tahnks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman: Burada birebir tercüme muhtemelen komik sonuç vereceğinden, cümlenin "ruhuna" göre yani ayın parlama özelliğine göre çevirmek bence de daha uygun olur.
7 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim sayın Cryogenix

266 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MY MOONY-CHEEK


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish