KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Music

hiçbiri sokağa çıkamaz

English translation: they will feel so ashamed that they won't dare to appear in public


17:46 Nov 3, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Idioms
Turkish term or phrase: hiçbiri sokağa çıkamaz
Greetings,

Please see http://guldenkarabocek.albumleri.com/ablam_beni_olmemi_istey...

The singer in question says:
Bu iş biteli 26 sene olmuş. Bu olayı hálá gündeme getirip, yeni kuşaklara taşıyorlar. Hálá hınçlarını alamamışlar. Bu zamana kadar sustum. Binbir entrikalar döndü, açıklarsam hiçbiri sokağa çıkamaz!

I think it must be some kind of idiom, but have had no luck with my dictionary.

Best wishes and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:they will feel so ashamed that they won't dare to appear in public
Explanation:
This phrase means being ashamed of the facts revealed. Here the writer says that if he explains the real facts related with the foregoing event, the relevant ones will be so ashamed to appear in public.
Selected response from:

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone here - so many excellent answers and observations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2None of them will dare to show their faces in public (again).
Mehmet Hascan
5 +2they will feel so ashamed that they won't dare to appear in public
Nuri Razi
5None of them can go out.
Salih1946
5None of them will dare to go out in public any morexxxgulakbelen
5none of them will leave their housesDTurker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they will feel so ashamed that they won't dare to appear in public


Explanation:
This phrase means being ashamed of the facts revealed. Here the writer says that if he explains the real facts related with the foregoing event, the relevant ones will be so ashamed to appear in public.

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone here - so many excellent answers and observations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cagdas Karatas: "Yüzü tutmamak" is a common expression in this sense and "feel ashamed to" conveys the meaning, IMO.
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Gulay Baran
14 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
none of them will leave their houses


Explanation:
it's either because they're ashamed or scared to face with others who would want them to pay back

DTurker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
None of them will dare to go out in public any more


Explanation:
The idiom is insan içine çıkamamak...

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
None of them will dare to show their faces in public (again).


Explanation:
Or

They will (have to) hide their faces in shame.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-04 10:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TR: Bu zamana kadar sustum. Binbir entrikalar döndü, açıklarsam hiçbiri sokağa çıkamaz!

EN: I have suffered in silence up until now. There have been many intrigues. If I lay bare the truth, none of them will dare to show their faces in public (again).

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: Literally "none of them will be able to come into the street", but this is the figurative meaning.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tim.

agree  xxxckltlkrby
31 days
  -> Thank you.

34 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
None of them can go out.


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Nuri Razi, Mehmet Hascan, DTurker