KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

sana banglanmaktan ve umutsuzca banglanmaktan korkuyorum

English translation: I am afraid of becoming attached to you, becoming desperately attached to you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sana banglanmaktan ve umutsuzca banglanmaktan korkuyorum
English translation:I am afraid of becoming attached to you, becoming desperately attached to you
Entered by: Umit Altug

02:56 Oct 26, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: sana banglanmaktan ve umutsuzca banglanmaktan korkuyorum
i've read athis phrase in a book that i found in the bus, i don't don't know who that belongs to, but i think it was in turkish because there was written instanbul. thanks a lot.
Lo
I am afraid of becoming attached to you, becoming desperately attached to you
Explanation:
It should have been "bağlanmak."

Well, I don't really think that this is a phrase found in a book. Anyway, this is the translation (since, I guess, someone desperately needs help) -)

PS What he means by "attachment" is emotionally being too dependent on someone.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I am afraid of becoming attached to you, becoming desperately attached to youUmit Altug
4I am very much afraid of becoming attached to you and becoming hopelessly attached to you.hc35


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am afraid of becoming attached to you, becoming desperately attached to you


Explanation:
It should have been "bağlanmak."

Well, I don't really think that this is a phrase found in a book. Anyway, this is the translation (since, I guess, someone desperately needs help) -)

PS What he means by "attachment" is emotionally being too dependent on someone.

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: I hope she does not keep on finding such notes !
5 hrs

agree  Bulent Aker: :-D
6 days

agree  shenay kharatekin
500 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am very much afraid of becoming attached to you and becoming hopelessly attached to you.


Explanation:
Found the book in the bus!

hc35
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Umit Altug: Yep, what a coincidence!
1 hr