KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

cikamam

English translation: I can't exit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:cikamam
English translation:I can't exit
Entered by: Umit Altug

13:27 Oct 28, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: cikamam
dont know
novius
I can't exit
Explanation:
The context is not clear. It may mean "I can't exit" or "I can't go out" or I can't go up."
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I can't exitUmit Altug
5 +1I can't get out
Tim Drayton
4 +1I cannot go outhc35


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I can't exit


Explanation:
The context is not clear. It may mean "I can't exit" or "I can't go out" or I can't go up."

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MURAT TUKEL: all 3 can be used dependent on the context
21 mins

agree  Bulent Aker: A little context would certainly help
3 days 23 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can't get out


Explanation:
I agree with all the previous suggestions, although I think this is the most natural colloquial English and covers most contexts. (If the context is a computer program, then 'I can't exit' would be more correct.)

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
497 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I cannot go out


Explanation:
The context is not clear. If it is "disariya cikamam" then it is "I cannot go out". If it is coming out of a place then "I cannot get out".

hc35
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
497 days