KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Eriyip avucuma dustuler, yined e hasretini gideremediler.

English translation: They melted and fell into the palm of my hand but could not satisfy my longing for you.


02:04 Oct 29, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: Eriyip avucuma dustuler, yined e hasretini gideremediler.
message from an admirer
Diane Hewitt
English translation:They melted and fell into the palm of my hand but could not satisfy my longing for you.
Explanation:
I'm supposed to write an explanation here but who can explain the language of love?
Selected response from:

TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2They melted and fell into the palm of my hand but could not satisfy my longing for you.TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
4 +2melted they and fell on my palm, yet could not heal my yearning
Erman BALKIN
5They melt, and fell into my hand, though they could not cease my longing for you...shule
4They melted...hc35


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They melt, and fell into my hand, though they could not cease my longing for you...


Explanation:
"They" can be "snowflakes".

Hope it helps.

shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They melted and fell into the palm of my hand but could not satisfy my longing for you.


Explanation:
I'm supposed to write an explanation here but who can explain the language of love?


TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamze Ozfirat: Siiigh!
5 hrs

agree  Bulent Aker
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
melted they and fell on my palm, yet could not heal my yearning


Explanation:
a bit poetic :)

Erman BALKIN
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamze Ozfirat: Balkin is poetic!Sounds great..
5 hrs
  -> thank thou.. :)

agree  shenay kharatekin
497 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They melted...


Explanation:
They melted and fell into the palm of my hand and yet they were not enough to satisfy my longing for you.

hc35
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish