KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

İstanbul\'da doğdu. İstanbul Yüksek Öğretmen Okulu Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı Bölümü\'

English translation: A correction


12:35 Nov 6, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: İstanbul\'da doğdu. İstanbul Yüksek Öğretmen Okulu Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı Bölümü\'
none
tiara
English translation:A correction
Explanation:
Sorry, "Department of Turkish Language and Literature" not "Turkish Language and Education."
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A correctionUmit Altug
5 +1S/he was born in Istanbul. S/he was graduated from .. Istanbul Vocational College of Education
1964
5Yüksek Öğretmen Okulları Hakkındfa Bilgi:
Ali Osman TEZCAN
5Higher School of Education (equal to Education Faculty)
Ali Osman TEZCAN
5 -1Born in Istanbul... (cont.)Umit Altug


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Born in Istanbul... (cont.)


Explanation:
(He/She was) Born in Istanbul. (Graduated from) the Department of Turkish Language and Education of Istanbul Higher School of Education.

The sentence is not complete, but from the context we guess that it is "graduated from.." (Word order is different in Turkish). Also the gender (he or she) can not be understood.

"Yüksek Öğretmen Okulu" was a type of higher education institution for high school teachers. As fas as I remember, such schools were merged under various universities as Faculties of Education after 1980s.

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  1964: Higher School Lise gibi oluyor
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A correction


Explanation:
Sorry, "Department of Turkish Language and Literature" not "Turkish Language and Education."

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shule: one more correction: "ogretmen okulu" should be "teacher training college"
7 mins

neutral  1964: Education Department Öğretmen yetiştirir
1 hr

agree  Bulent Aker
15 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Higher School of Education (equal to Education Faculty)


Explanation:

I, graduated from a Teacher Training College, can say that Teacher Training College is different than Higher School of Education (equal to Education Faculty). For that reason Mr. Altuğ's thesis is correct.

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: Faculty sanırım Bir Yüksek Öğretmen Okulunun bölümünun alt birimi olamaz
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
S/he was born in Istanbul. S/he was graduated from .. Istanbul Vocational College of Education


Explanation:
S/he was born in Istanbul. S/he was graduated from Department of Turkish Language and Literature of Istanbul Vocational College of Education
or

S/he was born in Istanbul. S/he was graduated from Department of Turkish Language and Literature of Istanbul Vocational College of Teaching

Education bölümü sanırım zaten öğretmen yetiştirmek anlamındadır. Yüksek okul olarak meslek yüksek okulu olarak alınabilir zaten bunu "meslek" olmasada Vocational College/School olarak kullanıyoruz.




    Reference: http://www.uludag.edu.tr/english/yuksekokul.html
    Department of Education (Herhangi biri)
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
491 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yüksek Öğretmen Okulları Hakkındfa Bilgi:


Explanation:
Öğretmen Okulu ile Yüksek Öğretmek Okulu arasındaki farklılığın kavranması açısından aşağıdaki açıklamayı yapmayı uygun buldum:

Yüksek Öğretmen Okulları 1970'lerde tarihe karıştı. Gerçekte Türk Milli Eğitiminin en kuvvetli öğretmenleri Yüksek Öğretmen Okulu mezunlarıdır.
Lise düzeyindeki öğretmen Okullarında okuyan öğrencilerin en başarılı olanlarının (bir okuldan en fazla 2 kişi) bütün öğrencilik süresi boyunca aldığı notlar, kişiliği, davranışları Öğretmen Okulu Öğretmenler kurulu tarafından değerlendirilir ve Yüksek Öğretmen Okuluna böylece öğrenci seçilirdi. Bunlar Üniversite giriş sınavlarına girmemişlerdir. Türkiye'deki en eski ve köklü Yüksek Öğretmek Okulu Çapa Yüksek Öğretmen Okulu idi. Daha sonraki yıllarda bir tane de Ankara'da açıldı. Başkaca da yoktur. Eğitim Süresi hazırlık dahil 5 yıldır. Buralardan mezun olanlar doğrudan doğruya liselere veya öğretmen okullarına öğretmen olarak gönderilirlerdi.

Öğretmen okulları ise İlkokullara Öğretmen yetiştiren bir kurumdu. 1972 yılında bunlar da kaldırıldı.

1970'li yılların sonuna kadar Türkiye'de yüksek öğretim kurumları arasında aşağıdan yukarıya doğru şöyle bir hiyerarşik sıralama vardı:

1. Enstitü (Eğitim Enstitüleri)
2. Yüksek Okul
3. Akademi
4. Fakülte

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: Evet ama eskiden zaten böyle üniversite sınavı yoktu,Sınavlı yada sınavsız, Higher school Higher Education'a denk değil
7 hrs
  -> Sınav vardı. Ben üniversiteye sınavla girdim aynı yıllarda.