KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

baumwolle

English translation: cotton


19:02 Nov 14, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: baumwolle
This name was on a shirt tag my husband bought over in Turkey. It says: 100% Baumwolle, 100% Cotton. We think our son maybe allergic to this shirt and would like to find out what this "material" baumwolle is, so we can research a cause for his illness...
Ange
English translation:cotton
Explanation:
It's actually German, not Turkish.
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cottonPaLa
5just to clarify -PaLa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cotton


Explanation:
It's actually German, not Turkish.


    18 years in Germany
PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  athena22: Right!
40 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  Simon Charass: 100%
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  1964: Yes that is cotton
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just to clarify -


Explanation:
They have simply given a description of the material in two or more languages (probably it also says "100% coton" - French for cotton).

Unless the shirt has been treated with any nasty chemicals, I don't think you need worry about allergies.

By the way: Baum = tree, Wolle = wool;
tree-wool = cotton. (Sometimes a very charming language, German...)

I hope this puts your mind at ease!

PaLa
Germany