KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

merhaba naber?

English translation: Hi, How are you?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:merhaba naber?
English translation:Hi, How are you?
Entered by: MURAT TUKEL

09:27 Nov 22, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: merhaba naber?
sdfsdf
sdfasdf
Hi, How are you?
Explanation:
"Hello, How are you doing?"- Pretty simple.
Selected response from:

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hi, How are you?
MURAT TUKEL
5 +1Hey, What's up?TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
5hi, howdy?xxxremmaum
4Hi/Hello, what's new?Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hi, How are you?


Explanation:
"Hello, How are you doing?"- Pretty simple.


    Native language
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: The version in the body of the answer is more informal so suits the context better.
4 hrs

agree  hc35
4 days

agree  shenay kharatekin
476 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi/Hello, what's new?


Explanation:
Merhaba = hi, hello

naber = ne haber = ne = what, haber = news

Basically, it sounds like "naber" as the Turks drop the H and the e is nearly silent (One can hear it, listening carefully).

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hey, What's up?


Explanation:
Because the Turkish is pretty informal, I think what I've written above is a good coorelation.

TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 days 16 hrs

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hi, howdy?


Explanation:
Sounds American English but is the best analogy to Turkish "Merhaba, naber". Same informality level, same attitude toward life. Off-handed and intimate.

xxxremmaum
PRO pts in pair: 8