KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Askim

English translation: sweetheart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:askim
English translation:sweetheart

13:28 Dec 3, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: Askim
My girlfriend calls me this, what does it mean?
Wes
Honey or Sweetheart
Explanation:
In the United States the terms "Honey" or "Sweetheart" are used for what we call "Aşkım" in Turkey.
Selected response from:

xxxperfectionis
Grading comment
I am American, so your answer helps the most, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3my loveKlaus Dorn
4 +1Honey or Sweetheartxxxperfectionis
2 +2my love
business translator


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my love


Explanation:
aºk = love, aºkim adds the personal pronoun "my" to it...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MURAT TUKEL: right on the money
15 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin
464 days

agree  senin
1015 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honey or Sweetheart


Explanation:
In the United States the terms "Honey" or "Sweetheart" are used for what we call "Aşkım" in Turkey.

xxxperfectionis
Grading comment
I am American, so your answer helps the most, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sukran Ileri: I comletely agree sukran
1 hr

67 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my love


Explanation:
my love

business translator

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
397 days

agree  senin
948 days