KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

merhaba

English translation: hello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:merhaba
English translation:hello
Entered by: Isabel Peralta

09:51 Dec 7, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: merhaba
merhaba
hello
Explanation:
look at the link
Selected response from:

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hello / Hi / Hey
Ali Osman TEZCAN
5 +2Hello!Charlotte Blank
4 +3hello
Isabel Peralta
4Greetings!
MURAT TUKEL


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hello


Explanation:
look at the link


    Reference: http://www.tur.net/sozluk/ara.asp?query=merhaba&start=0&dict...
Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxallingus: "hello" or "hi". you say this when you get to know someone like a friend, but close friendship is not necessary! it is the informal way of salutation. (native speaker - TU)
7 hrs

agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
2 days 20 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
462 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hello!


Explanation:
"hello" or "how are you". It's a normal form of salutation when meeting someone, especially some friend.

regards, Charlotte

Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seadeta Osmani
17 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin
462 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greetings!


Explanation:
Another alternative for "hello"

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hello / Hi / Hey


Explanation:
You may select one of followings:

Hello
Hi (American English) for close friends
Hey (British English) for close friends
Greetings (It means in Turkish: SELAM)

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yasminika: perfect translation
3 days 14 hrs

agree  ekenar
12 days

agree  shenay kharatekin
462 days