KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

sen benim icin cok ozol birisin

English translation: You are very special to me.


02:48 Dec 8, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: sen benim icin cok ozol birisin
My friend wrote me a letter but i can't read turkish
debster
English translation:You are very special to me.
Explanation:
Glad to help
Selected response from:

TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1You are very special to me.TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
2you are very pretty for me
business translator


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
You are very special to me.


Explanation:
Glad to help

TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ömer Maraş: The correct form used in English should be "You are very special for me." (certainly NOT "to me"!! Grammar, please!)
18 days
  -> I can only assume that what you wrote is a joke. I am a native speaker of English with a degree in Linguistics and though you may be able to say 'you are very special FOR me' in Turkish, this is 100% wrong in English.

62 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
you are very pretty for me


Explanation:
you are very pretty for me

business translator