KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

bir seviyorum

English translation: I love you.


14:19 Dec 11, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: bir seviyorum
text in a song
debster
English translation:I love you.
Explanation:
This does not appear to be a correct combination of Turkish words.
"Bir" is "One"
"seviyorum" is "I love you"
I believe you meant: "You are the one I love". Which song is this? If I can hear the song, my ears can catch something more in between these two words.
Selected response from:

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Grading comment
It's a song of Hakan Peker, Bir seviyorum, bir sevmiyorum. But I know the anwer from Tayfun
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I love you.
MURAT TUKEL
4First I love you (Then I dont) or Now loving then not
1964


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love you.


Explanation:
This does not appear to be a correct combination of Turkish words.
"Bir" is "One"
"seviyorum" is "I love you"
I believe you meant: "You are the one I love". Which song is this? If I can hear the song, my ears can catch something more in between these two words.

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
It's a song of Hakan Peker, Bir seviyorum, bir sevmiyorum. But I know the anwer from Tayfun
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hc35
20 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First I love you (Then I dont) or Now loving then not


Explanation:
In your second phrase I see I dont love you so that denotes an alternation in feelings "Now loving then not."

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356