KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

bir sevimyorum

English translation: First I love you (Then I dont) or Now loving then not


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:bir sevimyorum
English translation:First I love you (Then I dont) or Now loving then not
Entered by: 1964

14:20 Dec 11, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: bir sevimyorum
text in a song
debster
First I love you (Then I dont) or Now loving then not
Explanation:
That is the same as or splited into two so answer is the same. I congratulate you because you understand and could write from songs (Sometimes Even I can not understand Turkish songs !!)

First I love you (Then I dont) or Now loving then not

In your second phrase I see I dont love you so that denotes an alternation in feelings "Now loving then not."
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1First I love you (Then I dont) or Now loving then not
1964
5I don't love you.
MURAT TUKEL


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I don't love you.


Explanation:
I love you.

This does not appear to be a correct combination of Turkish words or spelling.
"Bir" is "One" or "once"
"sevmiyorum" (w/ correct spelling) is "I do not love you"

Which song is this? If I can hear the song, my ears can catch something more in between these two words.

***If I combine your both questions together: "Once I love you, once I don't" would be more accurate. Just let me know, you can sent me a direct e-mail.

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 87

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First I love you (Then I dont) or Now loving then not


Explanation:
That is the same as or splited into two so answer is the same. I congratulate you because you understand and could write from songs (Sometimes Even I can not understand Turkish songs !!)

First I love you (Then I dont) or Now loving then not

In your second phrase I see I dont love you so that denotes an alternation in feelings "Now loving then not."


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
462 days