KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

o su anda ofis disindadir

English translation: He is out of the office for business, at the moment.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:o su anda ofis disindadir
English translation:He is out of the office for business, at the moment.
Entered by: Umit Altug

08:39 Dec 19, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: o su anda ofis disindadir
o su anda is nedeniyla ofis disindadir
didem
He is out of the office for business, at the moment.
Explanation:
Sevgili Didem, he de olur she de duruma gore. Ama genellikle ofis disinda demek yerine 'su anda ofiste degil' seklindeki kullanim daha yaygin.
Selected response from:

ekenar
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
regards,
didem

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2He (She) is out of the office at this time.
MURAT TUKEL
4 +1He/She is not in the office now.Sukran Ileri
5He (she) is out of office now.Umit Altug
4He is out of the office for business, at the moment.ekenar
4he is not at the office for business
Ata Tercume
4He/She is not in the office now.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He (she) is out of office now.


Explanation:
"He ("she") is out of office now for business." Kişiye göre, erkekse "he" kadınsa "she." Farklı biçimlerde de söylenebilir, ama çok şey değiştirmez.

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 140

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He (She) is out of the office at this time.


Explanation:
Erkek ise (he), kadin ise (she) yi kullanmaniz gerekecek.
Eger "iş nedeniyle"yi vurgulamak istiyorsaniz;
"At this time, he (she) is out of the office for an offical duty." veya
"At this time, he (she) is out of the office for other business."


    Native language
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  UTEB: 5
13 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: now da denilebilirdi sanırım
454 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is not at the office for business


Explanation:
or for daily business

Ata Tercume
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He/She is not in the office now.


Explanation:
She/he is not available at the moment ifadesi de kullanilabilir


Native speaker of:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He/She is not in the office now.


Explanation:
She/he is not available at the moment ifadesi de kullanilabilir

Sukran Ileri
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shila
2 days 3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He is out of the office for business, at the moment.


Explanation:
Sevgili Didem, he de olur she de duruma gore. Ama genellikle ofis disinda demek yerine 'su anda ofiste degil' seklindeki kullanim daha yaygin.

ekenar
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
regards,
didem