KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

tek senmi biliyon

English translation: are you the only one to know?


22:05 Dec 29, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: tek senmi biliyon
no context : just written at the end of an e-mail
Carole Reade-Kentros
English translation:are you the only one to know?
Explanation:
this is a slang, version of 'bir tek sen mi biliyorsun'
Selected response from:

Erman BALKIN
Grading comment
Thank you very much balkin ! I just know a few words
of Turkish and I figured out that "tek" = only and "senmi" =
you + interrogation, but this "biliyon" got me confused !
From "bili" = knowledge, I guess ?
Have a Happy New Year ! Carole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2are you the only one to know?
Erman BALKIN
4Do you know all the answers?
Gamze Ozfirat


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are you the only one to know?


Explanation:
this is a slang, version of 'bir tek sen mi biliyorsun'

Erman BALKIN
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much balkin ! I just know a few words
of Turkish and I figured out that "tek" = only and "senmi" =
you + interrogation, but this "biliyon" got me confused !
From "bili" = knowledge, I guess ?
Have a Happy New Year ! Carole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
4 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
443 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you know all the answers?


Explanation:
This is the expression used in English to express the same sort of feeling.

Gamze Ozfirat
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 26