KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

husmasa

English translation: It's not a Turkish word


20:58 Jan 11, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: husmasa
name of a village
zvika
English translation:It's not a Turkish word
Explanation:
"Husmasd" has no meaning in Turkish. It may be a proper name, but I have never heard of a village in Turkey with that name. It is possibly a fictive name.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Husmasa
Ömer Maraş
4 +2It's not a Turkish wordUmit Altug


  

Answers


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's not a Turkish word


Explanation:
"Husmasd" has no meaning in Turkish. It may be a proper name, but I have never heard of a village in Turkey with that name. It is possibly a fictive name.

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
3 days 20 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
434 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Husmasa


Explanation:
Since it is the name of a village, it has to stay as it is, of course, but with iniital capital letter. But if you are wondering what the etymological origin of that word might be, hmm... maybe it is some sort of misspelled "Hoşmasa",
meaning "nice table".

Ömer Maraş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
431 days