KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

zincir

English translation: snow chains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:zincir
English translation:snow chains
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

22:59 Jan 11, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ automabiles
Turkish term or phrase: zincir
kar zinciri
snow chains
Explanation:
Chains which are mounted on the traction wheels of a car to enable driving in snowy road conditions. In Turkey, we recently had to use a lot of those due to the heavy snowfalls a week ago.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. Was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4snow chainsKlaus Dorn
5 +1Zincir- ChainTufan
5non-skid chain
MURAT TUKEL


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
snow chains


Explanation:
Chains which are mounted on the traction wheels of a car to enable driving in snowy road conditions. In Turkey, we recently had to use a lot of those due to the heavy snowfalls a week ago.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. Was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aydin Yulug
7 hrs

agree  JulieVural
11 hrs

agree  ekenar
8 days

agree  shenay kharatekin: kar zincirleri
437 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-skid chain


Explanation:
It is a chain that is temporary mounted on the tires for traction control on snowy road conditions.

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 87

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zincir- Chain


Explanation:
Kar zinciri icin ise "snow chains" kullanabilirsiniz.


Tufan
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omer Esener
11 hrs