KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Galatasaray

English translation: Galatasaray


11:34 Feb 27, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: Galatasaray
football team from Istambul; what does the name mean?
Maria
English translation:Galatasaray
Explanation:
"In Turkish, 'SARAY' means castle [or 'palace'], and 'GALATA' comes from Galates who were Gallic hirelings in the pay of the Byzantines" (see link below)

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Galatasaray
Antoinette Verburg
5 +2It is the name of a district/town in the City of Istanbul
MURAT TUKEL


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Galatasaray


Explanation:
"In Turkish, 'SARAY' means castle [or 'palace'], and 'GALATA' comes from Galates who were Gallic hirelings in the pay of the Byzantines" (see link below)

Good luck!


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/gontier.michel/agalata.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
thank you!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurakB
53 mins

agree  Taner Göde: Hadi bakalım
1 hr

agree  serdar: : CİMBOMBOM
4 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: my favorite team
374 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is the name of a district/town in the City of Istanbul


Explanation:
The previous translation is correct for direct translation of the name, however I would like to point out that GALATASARAY is also a name of the district/town in the greater City of Istanbul where team was born in early 1900. The team was named after the towns/district where they play their soccer/football games.
Check their official web page: www.cimbom.org/football/


    Reference: http://www.cimbom.org/football/
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHULYA
52 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Taner Göde
1 hr
  -> tesekkurler

neutral  shenay kharatekin: yes but is is asked as a football team
374 days