KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

günaydınnnnnnn,

English translation: good morning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:günaydın
English translation:good morning
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

13:03 Mar 20, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: günaydınnnnnnn,
günaydınnnnnnn,
bu bir denemedir
KAT
good morning
Explanation:
Or should I say 'good morninggggggg'? :)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ok THANK YOUUUUUUUUUUU!!! LAUGHING
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2good morning
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1Kudoz questions may be deleted on below basis:
1964
5Good Morniiiiiiiing (!?)Gaye Terzioglu-Booth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good morning


Explanation:
Or should I say 'good morninggggggg'? :)

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Ok THANK YOUUUUUUUUUUU!!! LAUGHING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieVural
4 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin
355 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good Morniiiiiiiing (!?)


Explanation:
Good morning, this is a test.

KAT, I do not know who you are but it seems that you and another person whose nickname I forgot, made a habit of getting Kudoz people to translate your personal correspondence on a daily basis. You should really consider hiring professional translation services and pay for the continuous service. The chances of getting a bulk translation discount is relatively high, considering the amount and regularity of your translation requests.

Nevertheless I gave you the answer your requested. I do however request that you do not reward me with Kudoz points or pick my answer. Thank you.

Is there someone to put a stop this? Or is KUDOZ really here to provide this kind of service? Please, someone give me more information.


Gaye Terzioglu-Booth
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kudoz questions may be deleted on below basis:


Explanation:
Is offensive (sexist, racist, etc.)
Is of an adult nature and/or is profane
Is unprofessional and lacks both literary and technical merit
Is nonsense
Repetition
Other (specify):

In this case there is no such reason.
As you may know I deleted yesterday a few such.
Only certain persons can delete posts having High Kudoz points. I am not sure of minimal requirement.
However I do not think that is violation of Kudoz rules.
If you have further comments you may post in Turkish forum.








1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: No 3, unprofessional, lacks both literary and technical merit... Isn't that a good reason?
4 mins
  -> Partialy true, however it may be considered under "other" option, however I think such questions should not be weighted more than "1" point, not 4