KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

kış saati

English translation: Summertime ya da Daylight Savings Time


16:08 Mar 22, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ season, time zone etc.
Turkish term or phrase: kış saati
kış saati uygulaması
eda alagzl
English translation:Summertime ya da Daylight Savings Time
Explanation:
Kış saati uygulaması diye bir şey yok anladığım kadarıyla, gün ışığından yararlanmak için saatler ileri geri alındığına göre de standart saat kışın uygulanan. Değişiklik gösteren de yaz saati uygulamasıdır, yani summertime ya da daylight savings time.

Tarihini merak edenler için:
http://webexhibits.org/daylightsaving/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops it should read Daylight Saving Time
Selected response from:

sevinc altincekic
Grading comment
Çok tesekkürler, ben de bakindim, ama kıs saati diye bir seye rastlayaladim. Fakat bir tablo için açiklama notu gerekiyordu vs vs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Summertime ya da Daylight Savings Timesevinc altincekic
4 +4winter timeKlaus Dorn
5winter timeerhan ucgun
5 -1winter standard timeOmer Esener


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
winter standard time


Explanation:
Use of "standard" is extra, however need to clarify.

Omer Esener
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erhan ucgun: not "standart kış saati", "saat uygulaması"
2 mins

disagree  sevinc altincekic: look below answer provided by me
12 mins

disagree  MURAT TUKEL: never heard of this term being actually used
25 mins

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
7 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
winter time


Explanation:
hope I helped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:21:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

winter time adjustment may be better

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sevinc altincekic: look below answer provided by me
13 mins

disagree  MURAT TUKEL: direct translation doesn't work on this case, I agree with Sevinc Hanim's response.
23 mins
  -> Evidence :) You can visit the websites of clock manufacturers :)))

agree  Sukran Ileri
30 days

agree  shenay kharatekin
352 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Summertime ya da Daylight Savings Time


Explanation:
Kış saati uygulaması diye bir şey yok anladığım kadarıyla, gün ışığından yararlanmak için saatler ileri geri alındığına göre de standart saat kışın uygulanan. Değişiklik gösteren de yaz saati uygulamasıdır, yani summertime ya da daylight savings time.

Tarihini merak edenler için:
http://webexhibits.org/daylightsaving/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops it should read Daylight Saving Time


    Reference: http://atm.geo.nsf.gov/ieis/time.html
    Reference: http://www.businesswindow.com/clock.shtml
sevinc altincekic
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Çok tesekkürler, ben de bakindim, ama kıs saati diye bir seye rastlayaladim. Fakat bir tablo için açiklama notu gerekiyordu vs vs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MURAT TUKEL: exactly!!
9 mins
  -> thanks Murat, no need to call me Hanim:)

neutral  erhan ucgun: it is called summer/winter time adjustment, so u may use any one
12 mins
  -> will accept it, if you provide evidence:)

agree  Antoinette Verburg
14 mins

agree  Murat Cil
3 hrs

agree  Taner Göde: Sum sum summertime summertime summertime summertime, sum sum summertime summertime summertime... That was a famous song. Actually, artists are good teachers. Par examplé: John Lennon, Demis Roussos etc. etc.
3 hrs

agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: totally!
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
winter time


Explanation:
winter = kis
time = saat

In England, winter time is the same as GMT, but in other countries it's of course + and - GMT, depending on location.

Commonly we say "putting the clock back to (winter time or GMT)".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: exactly, and winter time adjustment should be right !
6 mins

agree  sevinc altincekic: thank you Klaus:) now I understood what's up. then all above seem true
17 mins

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA: exactly right
1 hr

agree  shenay kharatekin
352 days