KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

karşılıklı çay içmiştik mehtapta

English translation: We had had tea together under the moonlight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Karşılıklı çay içmiştik mehtapta
English translation:We had had tea together under the moonlight
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

10:47 Jun 2, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: karşılıklı çay içmiştik mehtapta
aşk
tahir
We had had tea together under the moonlight
Explanation:
(miştik) için had had kullanmanız gerekir. "had tea" derseniz "içtik" olur.
Bir de "WE HAD HAD TEA TOGETHER UNDER FULLMOON" da olabilir.
Kolay gelsin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 11:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hangisini kullanırsanız kullanın ama mutlaka under the kalıbıyla olsun. (Ay ışığı altında gibi düşünün) Aksi takdirde çeviri Türkçe kokar.
Selected response from:

Nezih Doğu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5We had had tea together under the moonlight
Nezih Doğu
5We had tea face to face in the moonlight
Melike Cakirer
4We had drank tea beneath the moonlight together
dunya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We had tea face to face in the moonlight


Explanation:
I interpret the situation this way.

Melike Cakirer
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erhan ucgun: face to face gereksiz gibi, sonra article kullanmaya gerek yok, in moonlight yeter, bir şiirden bahsediyor olabiliriz.
17 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We had had tea together under the moonlight


Explanation:
(miştik) için had had kullanmanız gerekir. "had tea" derseniz "içtik" olur.
Bir de "WE HAD HAD TEA TOGETHER UNDER FULLMOON" da olabilir.
Kolay gelsin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 11:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hangisini kullanırsanız kullanın ama mutlaka under the kalıbıyla olsun. (Ay ışığı altında gibi düşünün) Aksi takdirde çeviri Türkçe kokar.

Nezih Doğu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: "we had tea" de kullanilir kanimca. :)
1 hr
  -> "içtik" olur o zaman diye düşünüyorum. "miştik"? :-))

agree  sevinc altincekic
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

neutral  erhan ucgun: together kullanmaya gerek yok gibi, mehtapta zaten ayrı ayrı olmaz, dogasina aykiri :)
17 hrs
  -> Ben aynı kanıda değilim ama yine de teşekkür ederim :-))

agree  xxxAVRASYA
20 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  b_gai
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We had drank tea beneath the moonlight together


Explanation:
A nostalgic statement refering back to to a "romantic" relationship / encounter that one previosly had with another.

dunya
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shenay kharatekin: we had drunk tea under the moonlight mutually
22 days