KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Ayhan Demir

English translation: Ay-khan Deh-meer


03:59 Jul 9, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: Ayhan Demir
Transliteration please.Thank you.
Soonja Ahn
English translation:Ay-khan Deh-meer
Explanation:
I assume that you need to know how it is pronounced (to translate into a non-latin language, I guess)
Ay (like English "I")
khan (hard "h")
Deh
meer (like English "mere" but shorter)
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Very good. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5-shenay kharatekin
4Ay-khan Deh-meerUmit Altug
4male nameKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
male name


Explanation:
Ayhan is a male first name, Demir is a family name and means "Iron"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ay-khan Deh-meer


Explanation:
I assume that you need to know how it is pronounced (to translate into a non-latin language, I guess)
Ay (like English "I")
khan (hard "h")
Deh
meer (like English "mere" but shorter)

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Very good. Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-


Explanation:
The same!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 11:59:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. DEMİR

ayhan demir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 03:09:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I Moon-inn Iron :-)))

its meaning

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56