International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

kesin talimat vermek

English translation: issue a final order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kesin talimat vermek
English translation:issue a final order
Entered by: chevirmen

08:23 Nov 6, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Turkish term or phrase: kesin talimat vermek
kesin talimat vermek
Alcasaar
issue a final order
Explanation:
The term has many versions such as give final instructions etc. This is one of them.
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5issue a final order
chevirmen
5to give firm directivesethereal
5to give an explicit instruction
Salih1946
4to instruct precisely/exactly
Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
issue a final order


Explanation:
The term has many versions such as give final instructions etc. This is one of them.

chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
26 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Tim Drayton: Could also be "firm, binding, irrevocable ..."
1 hr
  -> Right on! Thanx

agree  skaya
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Nuri Razi
11 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  xxxgulakbelen
23 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to instruct precisely/exactly


Explanation:
to instruct precisely/exactly


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=20&hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=20&hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=...
Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to give firm directives


Explanation:
Bu ifade bağlama göre değişebilir. Örneğin to give firm directives ya da firmly instruct, usta-cirak, üst-ast iliskisi icerisinde, bir vazifenin yerine getirilmesi icin verilen talimatlara iliskin bir kullanımı karsılayabilir, ancak yasal ya da yönetimsel bir bağlamda talimatla kastedilen regulation ya da decree, kesin kelimesinin karsiligi ise degistirilemez, yani irrevocable, immutable olabilir.
Uc kullanimlar yerine nispeten yaygin, gündelik durumlar düsünüldügünde "to give firm directives" daha uygun gibi geliyor.

Example sentence(s):
  • City council must also give firm directives to all city staff to be a partner with communities and to fully disclose critical data to all stakeholders.

    Reference: http://www.alex4sensiblegrowth.org/candidates/gaines_q.html
ethereal
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

52 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to give an explicit instruction


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28