KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Gamze

English translation: dimple


21:47 May 16, 2003
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: Gamze
bazi kisiler gülünce yanakta olusan kücük cukur !!
Ingilizcesin veya en onemlisi Rusca tercumeleri !!
tayfun
English translation:dimple
Explanation:
ilişikteki fotografa bakın

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 22:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya da şuna
http://www.619rocks.com/My images/Japan, July 2000 pics/Dimp...
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8dimple
Selçuk Budak
5 +6İngilizcesi 'dimple' olur.Recep Recepov
4 +5dimple
Selcuk Akyuz
5 +2Not for grading - to Senay Idali
Olga Demiryurek
5I could find two meanings dimple / coquettish glanceshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dimple


Explanation:
ilişikteki fotografa bakın

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 22:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya da şuna
http://www.619rocks.com/My images/Japan, July 2000 pics/Dimp...


    Reference: http://www.we6r.com/dimple.JPG
Selçuk Budak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth
1 hr

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
6 hrs

agree  xxxCaner
7 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
10 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
12 hrs

agree  Nilgün Bayram
21 hrs

agree  sersan
7 days

agree  Emine Fougner
17 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dimple


Explanation:
ingilizce dimple
rusça ÿìî÷êà (ymoçka)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 14:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rusça harfler dil kodlaması nedeniyle farklı çıkmış, aşağıda Recep beyin verdiği cevapta doğru şekilde görünüyor. Türkçe harflerle yazılışı, Olga Demiryurek\'in dediği gibi, \"yamoçka\" olmalı.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 19:12:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GAMZE ÖZFIRAT\'a:
kusura bakma jetonum bayağı geç düştü, evet kesinlikle bilmen gerekiyor :)))

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCaner
5 hrs

agree  Gamze Ozfirat: Sanırım bilmem gerekiyor :)))
7 hrs
  -> Neyi bilmeniz gerekiyor anlamadım ama neyse :))

neutral  shenay kharatekin: you wrote the same
8 hrs
  -> Aynı cevabı vereceğim tabii, bazıları gibi yeni sözcük uyduracak halim yok. Ben hem İngilizce hem de Rusça karşılıklarını verdim, görmediniz tabii, normaldir

agree  Olga Demiryurek: yAmoçka in Russian
10 hrs
  -> Haklısınınız "YA"

agree  Nilgün Bayram: İngilizce yanıt için. Rusça bilmiyorum.
19 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
17 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
İngilizcesi 'dimple' olur.


Explanation:


İngilizce karşılığını hem Selcuk Budak, hem de Selçuk Akyüz Beyler oldukça mantıklı ve güzel bir şekilde yanıtlamışlar.
İngilizcedeki bu tek kelime ile ifade edilen 'dimple' kelimesinin karşılığı da Rusça ямочка на шеках ya da подбородке olur.

Yöneltmiş olduğunuz soruyun Rusçası ile ilgili olarak da tarafınızdan Rusça olarak yöneltilmiş olan sorunuza cevaben yazmıştım. Oradan bakabilirsiniz.

Saygılarımızla,

Recepov.



Recep Recepov
Native speaker of: Native in TurkmenTurkmen, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCaner
15 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin: evet
2 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
8 hrs

agree  Nilgün Bayram: İngilizce yanıt için. Rusça bilmiyorum.
14 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 day4 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
17 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I could find two meanings dimple / coquettish glance


Explanation:
gamze dimple
İş Dünyası gamze coquettish glance

But the first one is better to use.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 08:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rusçası için Rus arkadaşım yardımcı olabilir ama şu an yanımda değil ama sizin için telefon edip soracağım.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 08:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rusçası
rodinka
ymoçka


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 15:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telefonda bu şekilde söyledi.
Adı Luda, oyadı çok uzun ve aklımda değil.
Ukraynalı


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Demiryurek: coquettish glance?? See the context provided by the asker.
6 hrs
  -> ok

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not for grading - to Senay Idali


Explanation:
I am sorry - I don't agree with your russian variants. First of all in the word "yAmoçka" "A" letter is missed ( but it is the typo of course), secondly - "rodinka" in Russian has the different meaning - mole; birthmark; birth-mark; beauty spot or mother's mark. And one more thing - I don't need your sarcastic mails. I have my own opinion about everything around me and can agree or disagree with any one of the people who provided any comment and answer.

All the best in your linguistic investigations.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 09:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rodinka\" - insan vücüdundaki leke, ben veya yama.

Saygılarımızla

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  murat karahan: welcome to the club of Senay Idali style mail recipients.
3 hrs
  -> :-)

neutral  shenay kharatekin: she told me. She is russian. ı donot know anything about it.
17 hrs
  -> I don't believe. Russian native speaker would not say anything like that.

agree  Özden Arıkan: she is russian? she was ukrainian a little while ago? or am i seeing things, olga? :-))
32 days