KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

"Allah seni her zaman iyilerle karsilastirsin"

English translation: May God always confront you with the good!


04:14 Sep 25, 2011
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Turkish term or phrase: "Allah seni her zaman iyilerle karsilastirsin"
thanks in advance for your help :)
Mary Annette
English translation:May God always confront you with the good!
Explanation:
Imho
Selected response from:

Salih1946
United States
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5May God always confront you with the good!
Salih1946
4May God (Allah) always help you meet "the salt of the earth" people.
Mehmet Hascan
4"May Allah always grant you encounters with good people"good people
Recep Kurt
4May the Lord make his face always shine upon you!
Berk Ozen
4May God always bring good things your way
Tim Drayton
3May God always compare you with the good.
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May God always bring good things your way


Explanation:
Something along these lines.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
May God always compare you with the good.


Explanation:
An alternative.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May God always confront you with the good!


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May the Lord make his face always shine upon you!


Explanation:
Another alternative imho

Berk Ozen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"May Allah always grant you encounters with good people"good people


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-09-26 07:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disregard the second "good people" please..

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May God (Allah) always help you meet "the salt of the earth" people.


Explanation:
the salt of the earth => a very good and honest person that you can always depend on

This comes from the Bible, when Jesus is talking to His disciples: 'Ye are the salt of the earth:but if the salt have lost his savour, wherewith shall it be salted?' (Matthew 5:13)

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12