KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

etten duvar örmek

English translation: to form a human barrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:etten duvar örmek
English translation:to form a human barrier
Entered by: ruled

20:09 Feb 8, 2012
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Other / etten duvar örmek
Turkish term or phrase: etten duvar örmek
Polis konuk takım için etten duvar ördü..
ruled
to form a human barrier
Explanation:
- Polis konuk takım için etten duvar ördü.

- The police formed a human barrier for/around the visiting team.

He said when security staff and police "charged through" the open door the students linked arms and formed a human barrier to stop them from entering.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-birmingham-12217009

They formed a human barrier between the protesters and the Army.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/onthisday/hi/dates/stories/june/3/news...

Violence erupted and police formed a human barrier to stop EDL getting into Guildhall Square and grabbing scaffolding poles.
http://edlnews.co.uk/featured/the-english-defence-league-201...

On April 3, 2009, it was reported in the press that residents of the village of Broughton in Buckinghamshire formed a human barrier to stop a Google car from photographing the village.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Google_Street_View_privacy_conc...

activists from a range of environmental groups formed a human barrier to block access to a coal plant being built by Dominion in rural Wise ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,1856987,00.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-02-09 09:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gardai formed a human barrier in response, pushing protestors backward.
(Gardai = "The Police" in Ireland"
http://politico.ie/index.php/village-archive/components/\htt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-02-09 09:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and the Police Service of Northern Ireland, formed a human barrier as violence threatened to erupt.
http://www.sundaysun.co.uk/news/north-east-news/2010/05/30/r...
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to form a human barricade
Özgür Salman
5 +1to form a human barrier
Mehmet Hascan
5form a human shield
Recep Kurt
5form a human wall
Alp Berker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to form a human barricade


Explanation:
The police formed a human barricade...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-08 20:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/7xltbtb



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-08 20:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Police barricade" dersek, polis araçlarıyla kurulan barikatla karışacaktır. Buradaki "human" esprisi, bu gibi durumları ifade etmek için kullanılır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-08 20:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bunlar da görselleri:

http://tinyurl.com/7sec78w

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eser Perkins
2 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Derya Aydın
52 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Erkan Dogan
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Salih1946
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  xxxtrsk2000
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
form a human wall


Explanation:
sometimes referred to as a human chain also.
Commonly used term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2012-02-08 20:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="human wall"&oe=utf-8&rls=or...


    Reference: http://www.salem-news.com/articles/august242006/westboro_ale...
    Reference: http://www.hindunet.org/alt_hindu/1994/msg00712.html
Alp Berker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to form a human barrier


Explanation:
- Polis konuk takım için etten duvar ördü.

- The police formed a human barrier for/around the visiting team.

He said when security staff and police "charged through" the open door the students linked arms and formed a human barrier to stop them from entering.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-birmingham-12217009

They formed a human barrier between the protesters and the Army.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/onthisday/hi/dates/stories/june/3/news...

Violence erupted and police formed a human barrier to stop EDL getting into Guildhall Square and grabbing scaffolding poles.
http://edlnews.co.uk/featured/the-english-defence-league-201...

On April 3, 2009, it was reported in the press that residents of the village of Broughton in Buckinghamshire formed a human barrier to stop a Google car from photographing the village.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Google_Street_View_privacy_conc...

activists from a range of environmental groups formed a human barrier to block access to a coal plant being built by Dominion in rural Wise ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,1856987,00.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-02-09 09:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gardai formed a human barrier in response, pushing protestors backward.
(Gardai = "The Police" in Ireland"
http://politico.ie/index.php/village-archive/components/\htt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-02-09 09:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and the Police Service of Northern Ireland, formed a human barrier as violence threatened to erupt.
http://www.sundaysun.co.uk/news/north-east-news/2010/05/30/r...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bade Cemsal
46 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
form a human shield


Explanation:
Burada göstericilerin veya başka bir sivil grubun değil de polislerin koruma amacıyla etten duvar oluşturması/örmesi söz konusu olduğu için, "shield" demenin daha doğru olacağını düşünüyorum:
http://tinyurl.com/7pxp9km



Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8