KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

hatirlatma

English translation: to remind


01:47 Dec 24, 2003
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: hatirlatma
no context just need to know what it means
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
English translation:to remind
Explanation:
if "without any context"
Selected response from:

Baybars Araz
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(a) reminder
sanlev
5 +3to remindBaybars Araz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to remind


Explanation:
if "without any context"

Baybars Araz
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieVural
5 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: exactly
9 hrs

agree  senin
73 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(a) reminder


Explanation:
if the word is used in the noun form. Just another option.

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Senem Mintaş
5 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
7 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: hatırlatma
20 hrs

agree  Nezih Doğu: hatırlatmak olsaydı -to remind- olurdu,değil mi? hatırlatma -reminder- tabii ki
9 days

agree  senin
12 days