KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

usta

English translation: boss; chief; master


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:usta
English translation:boss; chief; master
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

22:40 Jan 15, 2004
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / politics, history,
Turkish term or phrase: usta
It is a word written in "Laz" (a turkish dialect)
Mariageni
boss, chief, master
Explanation:
also: superior
Selected response from:

xxxSuzytrans
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4boss, chief, masterxxxSuzytrans
5 +2master,chiefironics
5 +11) master, master workman. 2) foreman, craftsman. 3) clever, skilful, skilledAdil Sönmez
4 +2Master, lord, director, boss, patriarch, instructor
Amir Lezgui


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boss, chief, master


Explanation:
also: superior

xxxSuzytrans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: master
9 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
17 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan
1 day1 hr

agree  senin
3 days9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) master, master workman. 2) foreman, craftsman. 3) clever, skilful, skilled


Explanation:
???


    Golden Dictionary, Turkish - English
Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: master
12 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Master, lord, director, boss, patriarch, instructor


Explanation:
The best would be the word "master" since it fits more texts (contexts) but alternatives are provided so that the translator may have the right of making the ultimate choice

Amir Lezgui
Iran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
10 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: master
12 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
master,chief


Explanation:
I think it is true

ironics
Turkey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
8 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: master
12 days