KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

%3 lük bölüme girdim

English translation: Ranked in top 3% in the university placement exam ( devami asagida)


06:43 Sep 21, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: %3 lük bölüme girdim
liseden mezun olduktan sonra 1500000 katılımcıyla üniversite sınavına girdim ve %3lük bölüme girerek büyük bir başarı gösterdim
melis yazici
English translation:Ranked in top 3% in the university placement exam ( devami asagida)
Explanation:
Upon graduating from high school, I took the university placement examination and out of 150,000 applicants, I was ranked in the top 3% which is a great accomplishment on my behalf.
Selected response from:

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ranked in top 3% in the university placement exam ( devami asagida)
MURAT TUKEL
5 +1I took place in top 3% of the total examinees.
Ali Osman TEZCAN
5 +1Aşağıda
1964
5I made it into the top three percent.
Tim Drayton


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aşağıda


Explanation:
I took the university examination, in which 1,500,000 students(examinee) took part, immediatly after I was graduated from the High School and I succeeded in being among first 3% which was a great success.
Parantez icindekini bir önceki yerine kullanabilirsiniz.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MURAT TUKEL: with the addition of "university placement examination" for direct translation of "üniversite sınavı"
3 hrs
  -> Maybe but that is very spesific to Turkey, they have not such "placement"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I took place in top 3% of the total examinees.


Explanation:
After I was graduated from high school, I, together with 1500000 of examinees, took university entrance exanimation; and had a great success by taking place in top 3% of the total examinees.

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
544 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ranked in top 3% in the university placement exam ( devami asagida)


Explanation:
Upon graduating from high school, I took the university placement examination and out of 150,000 applicants, I was ranked in the top 3% which is a great accomplishment on my behalf.


    native language
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Placement'ı yabancılar sanırım anlamazlar,Belki "upon" olmasada olur-participle
2 hrs
  -> Amerika'da kullanilan ingilizce'de "placement" kullaniliyor bu durumlarda, "upon" da size katiliyorum.

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1075 days

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I made it into the top three percent.


Explanation:
I agree with all the above suggestions, but I think this is how we would put it in idiomatic English.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883