KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

aliunin katve deire nosu yok adres. yetersizaliusi taninmiyor.

English translation: floor and flat number isn't written, the adress is insufficient, the reciever is unknown


02:30 Sep 27, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: aliunin katve deire nosu yok adres. yetersizaliusi taninmiyor.
It's possible there are mistakes in the scentence. It was written on a card I send to Turkey. I got it back by mail. Also another sentence said adres yetersizdir.
do you know how I write Turkish o with points or g with a hook above it or s with a hook under it in my e-mail in hotmail?? I don't know how, can you explain?
Debby
English translation:floor and flat number isn't written, the adress is insufficient, the reciever is unknown
Explanation:
The adress that you wrote on the envelope is concidered as incorrect. Something needed isn't written, such as floor and flat number. Also "alıcı tanınmıyor" may mean either the reciever is no longer stay at that adrees or the name written on the envelope could not be recognized.

PS: I couldn't understand what you mean about writing Turkish o,g and s (ö,ğ,ş). I think it needs an extra information.
Selected response from:

tulayoz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1floor and apt. # of recipient is not mentioned, address is incorrect (insufficient), recipient unkno
Tore Ozcan
5floor and flat number isn't written, the adress is insufficient, the reciever is unknown
tulayoz
5floor and flat number isn't written, the adress is insufficient, the reciever is unknown
tulayoz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floor and apt. # of recipient is not mentioned, address is incorrect (insufficient), recipient unkno


Explanation:
floor and apt. # of recipient is not mentioned, address is incorrect (insufficient), recipient unknown.

alicinin kat ve daire no.'su yok. Adres yetersiz alici taninmiyor.

Tore Ozcan
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
538 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floor and flat number isn't written, the adress is insufficient, the reciever is unknown


Explanation:
The adress that you wrote on the envelope is concidered as incorrect. Something needed isn't written, such as floor and flat number. Also "alıcı tanınmıyor" may mean either the reciever is no longer stay at that adrees or the name written on the envelope could not be recognized.

PS: I couldn't understand what you mean about writing Turkish o,g and s (ö,ğ,ş). I think it need extra information.

tulayoz
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floor and flat number isn't written, the adress is insufficient, the reciever is unknown


Explanation:
The adress that you wrote on the envelope is concidered as incorrect. Something needed isn't written, such as floor and flat number. Also "alıcı tanınmıyor" may mean either the reciever is no longer stay at that adrees or the name written on the envelope could not be recognized.

PS: I couldn't understand what you mean about writing Turkish o,g and s (ö,ğ,ş). I think it needs an extra information.

tulayoz
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4