KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

aklının ucundan geçirmek

English translation: to ever think of


02:37 Oct 3, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: aklının ucundan geçirmek
İslam, ölünün temiz, pamuklu beze sarılarak defnedilmesini söylüyor. Ancak Atta'nın talep ettiği gibi üç değil, iki parça bez diyor. Hiçbir Müslüman bir ölüyü ipeğe sarmayı aklının ucundan geçirmez.
Bill
English translation:to ever think of
Explanation:
here' "cross one's mind" and "not to consider" are correct too, but I would use "would ever think of...". It is more suitable for this particular text:
Islam says that the dead should be buried wrapped in a cotton cloth. But it says two pieces of clothes, not three pieces as Atta has demanded. No muslim would ever think of wrapping the dead in silk.
Selected response from:

Fevziye Gündoğdu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to ever think ofFevziye Gündoğdu
4 +1cross one's mind, not slightly occur to someone
Erman BALKIN
5to not even consider something OR entertain the thought of doingxxxTE.com
4never crossed his [her] mindhc35
5 -1It is never crossed to ................ mind
Ali Osman TEZCAN


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross one's mind, not slightly occur to someone


Explanation:
Here, no muslim may ever think about wrapping silk around the dead body.

Erman BALKIN
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
541 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to not even consider something OR entertain the thought of doing


Explanation:
The sentence should be active and not passive.

xxxTE.com

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It is never crossed to ................ mind


Explanation:

It is never crossed to a muslim's mind

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
the English is wrong. It would be 'it never crossed his mind

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fevziye Gündoğdu: it never crossed ones mind
4 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the English is wrong. It would be 'it never crossed his mind

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to ever think of


Explanation:
here' "cross one's mind" and "not to consider" are correct too, but I would use "would ever think of...". It is more suitable for this particular text:
Islam says that the dead should be buried wrapped in a cotton cloth. But it says two pieces of clothes, not three pieces as Atta has demanded. No muslim would ever think of wrapping the dead in silk.

Fevziye Gündoğdu
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  UTEB: 4
5 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
never crossed his [her] mind


Explanation:
It has never been thought of [in the first place].

hc35
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish