KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

bi tanem

English translation: My intimate friend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:bi tanem
English translation:My intimate friend
Entered by: 1964

23:46 Oct 15, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: bi tanem
my friend said this to me, but he also doesn't know how to translate
debster
My intimate friend
Explanation:
In dictinoray it is given as "intimate friend " however , it means my unique, matchless sweetheart .. It may be used between friends but generally have such "matchlessly beloved " meaning
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
you make me happy !!!!!!!!! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3My one and onlyTurkishEnglish.com Inc.
5"my love" or "my beloved"
Ali Osman TEZCAN
4bi tanemtonite
4My intimate friend
1964
4My honey
serdar


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"my love" or "my beloved"


Explanation:
my love"
or

"my beloved" (used as term of endearment)

Source: Redhouse Dictionary

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My honey


Explanation:
My Honey

serdar
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My intimate friend


Explanation:
In dictinoray it is given as "intimate friend " however , it means my unique, matchless sweetheart .. It may be used between friends but generally have such "matchlessly beloved " meaning

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
you make me happy !!!!!!!!! thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My one and only


Explanation:
I think the more literal translation of this is nicer. It not only preserves the true feeling of the Turkish but is perfectly acceptable English as well. :-)

TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  UTEB: 4
1 hr

agree  1964: I think one and only is better "for" unique,but that is incomplete one and only sweatheart? or friend or else
3 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
523 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5