KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

vermesini

English translation: "Olcan, I wish patience from God for you"


16:54 Oct 19, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: vermesini
Olcan, allahtan sana sabir vermesini diliyorum
Nate
English translation:"Olcan, I wish patience from God for you"
Explanation:
"Olcan" sounds like a name, this whole sentence is an expression used in funerals, especially if the loss is unexpected.
Selected response from:

Gamze Ozfirat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Olcan, I wish patience from God for you"
Gamze Ozfirat
5 +1To GiveTufan
4 +1To give (something)hc35


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To Give


Explanation:
vermesini means to give something..

Tufan
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
520 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Olcan, I wish patience from God for you"


Explanation:
"Olcan" sounds like a name, this whole sentence is an expression used in funerals, especially if the loss is unexpected.

Gamze Ozfirat
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  shenay kharatekin
506 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To give (something)


Explanation:
The following is said when one is subjected to a great loss or grief. "Olcan, may God spare you from a greater sorrow."

The following is said for condolence. "Olcan, may God give you patience."

I assume that Olcan is name.



hc35
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
519 days