KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

Elele/sevgiyle çalsin oynansin...

English translation: Hand in hand let's play and dance the halay, With affection let's play and dance the halay


18:44 Dec 19, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: Elele/sevgiyle çalsin oynansin...
Elele çalsin oynansin halay
Sevgiyle çalsin oynansin halay

This is obviously also from the song about Halay.

Thanks for your help!
FvP
English translation:Hand in hand let's play and dance the halay, With affection let's play and dance the halay
Explanation:
Çorbada tuzumuz. .
Selected response from:

Adil Uskudarli
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hand in hand let's play and dance the halay, With affection let's play and dance the halay
Adil Uskudarli
4Let's together play and dance to Halay/Lets Play and Dance with love
Sanye


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elele/sevgiyle çalsin oynansin...
Let's together play and dance to Halay/Lets Play and Dance with love


Explanation:
A hidden talent here :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-12-19 19:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative...
We put our hands together to play and dance to Halay/We play and dance with love

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-12-19 19:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative...
We put our hands together to play and dance to Halay/We play and dance with love

Sanye
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Elele/sevgiyle çalsin oynansin...
Hand in hand let's play and dance the halay, With affection let's play and dance the halay


Explanation:
Çorbada tuzumuz. .

Adil Uskudarli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: ben şahsen beğendim, ses uyumu, ritm falan gayet yerinde, tebrikler :-)
42 mins
  -> teºekkürler

agree  Balaban Cerit
9 hrs
  -> teºekkürler.

agree  Serkan Doğan: makul
1 day13 hrs
  -> teºekkürler