KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

olmalı bir soran eden

English translation: there should be a person who cares about it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:olmalı bir soran eden
English translation:there should be a person who cares about it
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

09:07 Oct 28, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: olmalı bir soran eden
Senin tuttuğun altın olsun demeyeceğim, dedi yaşlı kadın. Senin tuttuğun her şey bolluk bereket olsun. Nasıl bir yürektir seninki a gelinim. Hiç öfkelenmez hep okşar. Ben dizimde derman, gözümde fer olsa çıkıp sokak boylarına, 'Herkes mi aç, açık bu memlekette?' diye soracağım. 'Herkes mi sahipsiz, kimsesiz?' Mari, olmalı bir soran eden. İnsanlar böylesine mi
yaşamayı, gülmeyi tanımamışlar
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
there should be a person who cares about it
Explanation:
My suggestion
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2there should be a person who cares about itAli Bayraktar
5there has to be someone who shows some interest and undertakes something
Taner Göde


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there should be a person who cares about it


Explanation:
My suggestion

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
2 days3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there has to be someone who shows some interest and undertakes something


Explanation:
(there has to be someone) = olmalı (birisi)
soran = who shows (some) interest
eden = who undertakes something

The English translation is maybe somewhat long but that's Turkish; few words, many feelings!

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=there has to be...

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ali Bayraktar