KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

olmuşum kalıntı

English translation: Physically, I have been a total wreck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:olmuşum kalıntı
English translation:Physically, I have been a total wreck
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

09:52 Oct 28, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: olmuşum kalıntı
— Bugün bir yanların ağrıyor mu, nineciğim?
— Hem nasıl, mari Hediye, hem nasıl kıymetlim... Bir yıldır olmuşum kalıntı. Çıkamam hiçbir yanlara. Sen de ya gidersin okumaya, ya çıkarsın kapı önlerine. Demezsin ki, bu ihtiyara okumak lazım bildiklerimden.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Physically, I have been a total wreck for the past twelve months.
Explanation:
wreck : (informal) a person who is in a bad physical or mental condition: ** Physically, I was a total wreck.
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Physically, I have been a total wreck for the past twelve months.
Mehmet Hascan
5I had been turned into a bedriddenAli Bayraktar
5I've become / turned into a hump of flesh
Taner Göde
4had been a wreckage
Ilhan Gadis
4wreckHakan Sahin


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I had been turned into a bedridden


Explanation:
Burda kalıntı yerinde kalmış yatalak anlamında kullanılıyor

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I've become / turned into a hump of flesh


Explanation:
In my opinion, when you translate Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature, you should act half writer/poet and half translator. Therefore, when grandma in the novel says that "olmuşum kalıntı" there's a subtle, deep and underlying meaning. She stresses the fact that she's helpless and has become someone to be taken care of, voluntarily or involuntarily!

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=hump of flesh&b...

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had been a wreckage


Explanation:
wreckage: enkaz, kalıntı

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-28 20:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bence kadın enkaz, yıkıntı halde olduğunu söylüyor; biz buradan ve konuşmasının devamından onun yatalak olduğunu anlıyoruz. Bunun dildeki imgesel anlatımlardan biri olduğunu düşündüğüm için bu yanıtı verdim.

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kalıntı
wreck


Explanation:
For the past year I've been a wreck.

Sagliktan ziyade yaslilik kastedilseydi o zaman "relic" daha uygun olurdu zannimca.

Buradaki "wreck" hem psikolojik olarak hem de saglik olarak bu manada kullanilabilir diye dusunuyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-29 06:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

test


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL%2CGGGL%...
Hakan Sahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Physically, I have been a total wreck for the past twelve months.


Explanation:
wreck : (informal) a person who is in a bad physical or mental condition: ** Physically, I was a total wreck.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Google'da aratmış ama uzağa bakmışım! http://www.google.com/search?complete=1&hl=en&q=define:wreck ** something or someone that has suffered ruin or dilapidation; "the house was a wreck when they bought it"; "thanks to that quack I am a human wreck"
1 day18 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Taner.